Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Primis Financial
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · SBA Defined Contribution Plan for Primis Bank · plan year 2024
$241.12
Higher than 80% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $166,612 / 691
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$381.91
Higher than 83% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $263,900 / 691
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.594%
Higher than 90% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $263,900 / $44,410,279
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions per participant
$2,637
Higher than 65% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,821,857 / 691
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
Employer share of total contributions
30.4%
Higher than 59% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,821,857 / $5,985,140
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
Employer match
“Primis matches 100% of the first 3% of the employee contribution, and 50% of the next 3% (maximum of 4.5% match).”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Vesting in the Company’s contributions is based on years of service, as defined in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Upon satisfying the Plan’s eligibility criteria, a participant will be automatically enrolled in the Plan to defer 3% of annual compensation on a pre-tax basis unless the participant (i) elects not to defer any annual compensation, or (ii) elects to defer a different percentage of annual compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PRIMIS BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan name | SBA DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN FOR PRIMIS BANK | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-2453966 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor location | GLEN ALLEN, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Industry (business code) | 551111, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-31 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 689 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Active participants | 593 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, end of year | 728 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants with an account balance | 691 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $36,298,762 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, end of year | $44,410,279 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net assets, end of year | $44,410,279 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total income | $10,826,086 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net income | $8,111,517 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Employer contributions | $1,821,857 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participant contributions | $3,378,313 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $784,970 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total contributions | $5,985,140 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Benefit payments | $2,447,344 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,714,569 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total administrative expenses | $263,900 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Contract administrator fees | $164,394 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $97,288 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $166,612 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $33,511,512 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in mutual funds | $9,061,594 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Independent auditor | WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeper | SERVICE PROVIDER | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 64 Recordkeeping fees | $167,166 | yes |
| VBA BENEFITS CORPORTATION | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $95,193 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731090127NAL0002939539001, received 2025-07-31.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $36,298,762 | $44,410,279 | 22.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 634 | 691 | 9.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $211,253 | $263,900 | 24.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,648,946 | $1,821,857 | 10.5% |
Prior filing 20240723150651NAL0011527153001, received 2024-07-23; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PRIMIS BANK; SEC registrant: Primis Financial Corp. (CIK 1325670, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).