401k Record

Employers › Proofpoint

Proofpoint 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$22,559; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$65,916. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Proofpoint 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$438,165,201

3,050 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 3,050
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$1,131

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 9% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,450,579 / 3,050
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01

Employer share of total contributions

5.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 2% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,450,579 / $60,116,906
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01

Plan terms, as stated in Proofpoint, Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Proofpoint, Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2021-02-19. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01

Full record, Proofpoint 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPROOFPOINT, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Plan namePROOFPOINT 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number51-0414846 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor locationSUNNYVALE, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Industry (business code)541519, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Filing received2025-10-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Participants, beginning of year3,503Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Active participants2,793Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Participants, end of year3,580Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Participants with an account balance3,050Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, beginning of year$353,129,168Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, end of year$438,165,201Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Net assets, end of year$438,165,189Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Total income$118,335,234Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Net income$85,036,021Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions$3,450,579Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Participant contributions$48,301,190Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$8,365,137Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Total contributions$60,116,906Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Benefit payments$33,252,245Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$33,299,213Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Total administrative expenses-$22,559 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Contract administrator fees$600Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Recordkeeping fees-$65,916 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
IQPA audit fees$30,975Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Investment advisory and management fees$11,782Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Held in mutual funds$422,406,411Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MOSS ADAMSACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $30,975no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $11,782no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-64,541yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001132738NAL0017859091001, received 2025-10-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$353,129,168$438,165,20124.1%
Participants with a balance2,9763,0502.5%
Administrative expenses$-8,965$-22,559
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,087,894$3,450,57911.7%

Prior filing 20241014211826NAL0015555891001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Proofpoint 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PROOFPOINT, INC; SEC registrant: PROOFPOINT INC (CIK 1212458, matched by EIN).