401k Record

Employers › Prove Identity

Prove Identity 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Prove 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$441.00

Higher than 95% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $124,363 / 282
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$441.00

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 89% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $124,363 / 282
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.527%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 84% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $124,363 / $23,615,853
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$5,810

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 94% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,638,490 / 282
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

26.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 46% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,638,490 / $6,108,974
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Prove Identity, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Prove 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPAYFONE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Plan namePROVE 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number26-2231809 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)517000, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year348Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants254Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year324Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance282Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$18,610,288Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$23,615,853Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$23,615,853Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$9,058,040Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$5,005,565Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$1,638,490Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$3,409,043Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,061,441Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$6,108,974Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$3,918,258Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,052,475Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$124,363Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$124,363Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$124,363derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$13,658,791Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$7,792,273Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $124,363yes
ALERA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007170741NAL0005098561001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$18,610,288$23,615,85326.9%
Participants with a balance287282-1.7%
Administrative expenses$104,782$124,36318.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,799,745$1,638,490-9.0%

Prior filing 20241015103239NAL0016153443001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Prove 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PAYFONE, INC.; SEC registrant: Prove Identity, Inc. (CIK 1437377, matched by EIN).