401k Record

Employers › Providence Hall

Providence Hall 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Retirement Income Security Plan-providence Hall · plan year 2024

$96.02

Higher than 41% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $36,297 / 378
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$179.39

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 46% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $67,808 / 378
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.584%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 89% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $67,808 / $11,602,900
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$2,222

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 54% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $839,798 / 378
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

57.9%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 97% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $839,798 / $1,450,589
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Providence Hall's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Retirement Income Security Plan-providence Hall

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPROVIDENCE HALLForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameRETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PLAN-PROVIDENCE HALLForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number26-1417186 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationHERRIMAN, UTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)611000, Educational servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year405Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants209Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year381Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance378Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$9,432,881Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$11,602,900Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$11,602,900Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$2,849,022Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$2,170,019Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$839,798Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$610,791Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$1,450,589Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$611,195Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$679,003Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$67,808Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$34,313Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$31,511Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$36,297derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorBAS PARTNERSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
SPECTRA MANAGEMENT, LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $31,511no
HEALTHEQUITY RETIREMENT SERVICES, LNONE 12 Claims processing; 14 Plan administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 31 Named fiduciary; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $19,957no
AMERITAS LIFE INSURANCE CORPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 17 Consulting (pension); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 40 Foreign entity; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 99 Other fees $14,356no
MATRIX TRUST COMPANYNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue $1,984yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013143919NAL0001532753001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,432,881$11,602,90023.0%
Participants with a balance3553786.5%
Administrative expenses$60,210$67,80812.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$14.26not reported
Employer contributions$731,026$839,79814.9%

Prior filing 20241014213225NAL0055239714001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Retirement Income Security Plan-providence Hall appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PROVIDENCE HALL; SEC registrant: Providence Hall (CIK 1565617, matched by EIN).