401k Record

Employers › Prudential Insurance Company of America

Prudential Insurance Company of America 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · The Prudential Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$10,734,347,566

37,401 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-24.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 37,401
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 37,401
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $10,734,347,566
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Employer contributions per participant

$2,277

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 23% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $85,158,725 / 37,401
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Employer share of total contributions

22.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 15% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $85,158,725 / $384,438,106
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Plan terms, as stated in The Prudential Insurance Company of America's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in The Prudential Insurance Company of America's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-03-10. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Full record, The Prudential Employee Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICAForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Plan nameTHE PRUDENTIAL EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-1211670 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Sponsor locationNEWARK, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Filing received2025-09-24Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Participants, beginning of year43,542Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Active participants16,248Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Participants, end of year38,003Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Participants with an account balance37,401Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Total assets, beginning of year$10,431,819,691Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Total assets, end of year$10,734,347,566Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Net assets, end of year$10,729,306,593Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Total income$1,569,935,126Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Net income$308,696,419Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Employer contributions$85,158,725Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Participant contributions$299,279,381Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Total contributions$384,438,106Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Benefit payments$1,260,601,094Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,261,238,707Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Held in common/collective trusts$4,715,995,817Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Held in mutual funds$1,016,585,516Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24
Independent auditorMITCHELL & TITUSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250924132044NAL0017172210001, received 2025-09-24.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$10,431,819,691$10,734,347,5662.9%
Participants with a balance43,54237,401-14.1%
Administrative expenses$2,852$0-100.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$83,844,832$85,158,7251.6%

Prior filing 20241011123437NAL0021861809001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Prudential Employee Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA; SEC registrant: PRUDENTIAL VARIABLE CONTRACT REAL PROPERTY ACCOUNT (CIK 846581, matched by EIN).