Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Quad/graphics
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Quad/graphics Diversified Plan · plan year 2024
$81.48
Higher than 85% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,123,031 / 13,783
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$88.44
Higher than 64% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,219,031 / 13,783
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.059%
Higher than 63% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,219,031 / $2,081,617,695
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$1,020
Higher than 6% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $14,065,142 / 13,783
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
16.9%
Higher than 6% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $14,065,142 / $83,207,169
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
97.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($88.44 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are described in Quad/graphics, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | QUAD/GRAPHICS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | QUAD/GRAPHICS DIVERSIFIED PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 39-1152983 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | SUSSEX, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 323100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 15,486 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 8,513 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 13,883 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 13,783 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,067,141,728 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,081,617,695 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,081,617,695 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $326,684,328 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $14,152,456 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $14,065,142 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $63,286,780 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,855,247 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $83,207,169 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $311,287,865 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $312,531,872 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,219,031 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,070,044 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| IQPA audit fees | $25,725 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $96,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,123,031 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in master trusts | $2,035,065,597 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $1,070,044 | yes |
| MARINER INSTITUTIONAL, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $96,000 | no |
| BAKER TILLY US, LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $25,725 | no |
| FOLEY & LARDNER LLP | LEGAL | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $21,539 | no |
| REINHART BOERNER VAN | LEGAL | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $5,723 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010081127NAL0012113136001, received 2025-10-10.
QUAD/GRAPHICS MASTER TRUST (EIN 391152983, PN 101): plan interest $2,035,065,597, 99.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010094830NAL0007889745001, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $2,052,424,191, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL CUSTODY SOLUTIONSrecordkeeper | 18 21 52 62 63 64 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,067,141,728 | $2,081,617,695 | 0.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 15,198 | 13,783 | -9.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,350,746 | $1,219,031 | -9.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $16,052,597 | $14,065,142 | -12.4% |
Prior filing 20250430140729NAL0004006594001, received 2025-04-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: QUAD/GRAPHICS, INC.; SEC registrant: Quad/Graphics, Inc. (CIK 1481792, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).