401k Record

Employers › Quality Dining

Quality Dining 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Quality Dining, Inc. Retirement Plan & Trust · plan year 2024

$119.32

Higher than 50% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $35,199 / 295
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$208.88

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 53% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $61,619 / 295
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.265%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 46% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $61,619 / $23,250,342
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,657

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 37% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $488,688 / 295
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

32.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 68% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $488,688 / $1,491,439
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Quality Dining, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Quality Dining, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2005-02-15. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Quality Dining, Inc. Retirement Plan & Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorQUALITY DINING, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameQUALITY DINING, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN & TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number35-1804902 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationMISHAWAKA, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)722513, Accommodation and food servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year1,023Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants1,117Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year1,213Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance295Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$20,729,923Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$23,250,342Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$23,250,342Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$4,554,551Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$2,520,419Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$488,688Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$983,703Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$19,048Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$1,491,439Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$1,972,513Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,034,132Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$61,619Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$35,199Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$26,420Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$35,199derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$1,033,620Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$21,759,582Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorAPPLEGATE AND COMPANY, PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
NEWPORT GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 99 Other fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan $35,199yes
PNC INSTITUTIONAL ASSET MANAGEMENTNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $26,420no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013131724NAL0001309921001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$20,729,923$23,250,34212.2%
Participants with a balance315295-6.3%
Administrative expenses$51,695$61,61919.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$459,745$488,6886.3%

Prior filing 20241014144258NAL0046410352001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Quality Dining, Inc. Retirement Plan & Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: QUALITY DINING, INC.; SEC registrant: QUALITY DINING INC (CIK 917126, matched by EIN).