Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Quanex
Total assets, end of year · largest plan, Gerdau Macsteel Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$112,914,253
728 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 728
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses per participant
$89.54
Higher than 31% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $65,188 / 728
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.058%
Higher than 23% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $65,188 / $112,914,253
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$4,018
Higher than 69% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,924,961 / 728
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
31.3%
Higher than 56% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,924,961 / $9,352,730
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008143214NAL0003361427001, received 2025-10-08
98.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($89.54 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are described in Quanex Corp's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2007-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2007-12-14. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerdau Macsteel Savings Plan | $112,914,253 | 728 | 2024 | |
| Gerdau Macsteel Savings Plan for Bargaining Employees | $66,413,260 | 1,076 | $69.40 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
Sponsor name as filed: GERDAU MACSTEEL, INC.; SEC registrant: QUANEX CORP (CIK 276889, matched by EIN).