401k Record

Employers › Qumpus

Qumpus 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Better World Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$241.88

Higher than 84% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $31,444 / 130
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-04-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$241.88

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 71% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $31,444 / 130
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.561%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 55% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $31,444 / $5,603,929
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

Employer contributions per participant

$1,653

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 62% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $214,875 / 130
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

Employer share of total contributions

38.9%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 83% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $214,875 / $552,588
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

Plan terms, as stated in Qumpus, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

Full record, Better World Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorQUMPUS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Plan nameBETTER WORLD BOOKS 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-0241292 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Sponsor locationMISHAWAKA, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Industry (business code)454110, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Filing received2025-04-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Participants, beginning of year207Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Active participants123Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Participants, end of year157Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Participants with an account balance130Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Total assets, beginning of year$4,998,706Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Total assets, end of year$5,603,929Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Net assets, end of year$5,603,929Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Total income$1,227,117Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Net income$605,223Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Employer contributions$214,875Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Participant contributions$337,713Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$0Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Total contributions$552,588Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Benefit payments$581,885Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$621,894Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Total administrative expenses$31,444Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Contract administrator fees$31,444Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$31,444derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11
Independent auditorKIMBERLIN COMPANY, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EDWARD JONES & COINVESTMENT ADVISOR 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 27 Investment advisory (plan) $20,575no
RETIREMENT PLAN CONCEPTS & SERVICESrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMIN 64 Recordkeeping fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 13 Contract administrator $2,775yes
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperINVESTMENT PROVIDER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 23 Insurance services; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 54 Sales loads (front end and deferred); 55 Other commissions; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 66 Insurance mortality and expense charge; 99 Other fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan $1,720yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250411083836NAL0035746304001, received 2025-04-11.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,998,706$5,603,92912.1%
Participants with a balance154130-15.6%
Administrative expenses$28,987$31,4448.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$225,543$214,875-4.7%

Prior filing 20240612121202NAL0015789171001, received 2024-06-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Better World Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: QUMPUS, INC.; SEC registrant: QUMPUS, INC. (CIK 1433529, matched by EIN).