401k Record

Employers › RealPage

RealPage 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Realpage, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$86.41

Higher than 67% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $422,130 / 4,885
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$86.41

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 49% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $422,130 / 4,885
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.116%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 73% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $422,130 / $365,178,244
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

Employer contributions per participant

$2,286

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 33% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,169,287 / 4,885
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

Employer share of total contributions

23.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 26% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,169,287 / $47,303,893
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

Plan terms, as stated in RealPage, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in RealPage, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2021-03-01. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

Full record, Realpage, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorREALPAGE, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Plan nameREALPAGE, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number75-2788861 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor locationRICHARDSON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Industry (business code)541511, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Filing received2025-10-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Participants, beginning of year5,579Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Active participants3,322Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Participants, end of year5,108Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Participants with an account balance4,885Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, beginning of year$313,047,040Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, end of year$365,178,244Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Net assets, end of year$365,178,244Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Total income$90,505,626Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Net income$52,131,204Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions$11,169,287Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Participant contributions$32,002,948Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,131,658Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Total contributions$47,303,893Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Benefit payments$37,948,976Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$38,374,422Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Total administrative expenses$422,130Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$422,130derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Held in common/collective trusts$304,859,142Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Held in mutual funds$48,246,400Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $366,555yes
SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP, LLCNONE 17 Consulting (pension) $45,000no
BAKER TILLY US LLPNONE 17 Consulting (pension) $29,925no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001115326NAL0012573857001, received 2025-10-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$313,047,040$365,178,24416.7%
Participants with a balance5,3484,885-8.7%
Administrative expenses$516,026$422,130-18.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$11,402,128$11,169,287-2.0%

Prior filing 20241010170510NAL0020585489001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Realpage, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: REALPAGE, INC; SEC registrant: RealPage, Inc. (CIK 1286225, matched by EIN).