401k Record

Employers › Red Hat

Red Hat 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$656,502; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$671,202. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Red Hat, Inc. 401(k) and Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$1,941,690,357

9,351 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 9,351
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$4,074

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 55% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $38,093,783 / 9,351
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03

Employer share of total contributions

20.4%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 12% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $38,093,783 / $186,685,645
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03

Plan terms, as stated in Red Hat, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Red Hat, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2019-04-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03

Full record, Red Hat, Inc. 401(k) and Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorRED HAT, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Plan nameRED HAT, INC. 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor EIN / plan number06-1364380 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor locationRALEIGH, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Industry (business code)541519, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Filing received2025-10-03Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, beginning of year10,074Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Active participants7,529Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, end of year10,061Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Participants with an account balance9,351Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, beginning of year$1,581,851,417Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, end of year$1,941,690,357Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Net assets, end of year$1,941,650,795Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Total income$483,914,664Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Net income$359,814,378Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Employer contributions$38,093,783Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Participant contributions$131,972,521Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$16,619,341Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Total contributions$186,685,645Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Benefit payments$124,677,079Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$124,100,286Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Total administrative expenses-$656,502 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Contract administrator fees$4,200Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Recordkeeping fees-$671,202 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
IQPA audit fees$10,500Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Held in common/collective trusts$685,374,246Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Held in mutual funds$1,198,198,979Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03
Independent auditorPBMARES ,LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PBMARES, LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $10,500no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-667,002yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251003080105NAL0002876178001, received 2025-10-03.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,581,851,417$1,941,690,35722.7%
Participants with a balance9,4639,351-1.2%
Administrative expenses$-1,536,788$-656,502
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$38,438,670$38,093,783-0.9%

Prior filing 20241002135525NAL0008359297001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Red Hat, Inc. 401(k) and Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: RED HAT, INC.; SEC registrant: RED HAT INC (CIK 1087423, matched by EIN).