401k Record

Employers › Reddit

Reddit 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Reddit 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$60.40

Higher than 43% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $130,763 / 2,165
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$60.40

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 28% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $130,763 / 2,165
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.052%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 34% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $130,763 / $251,274,376
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

Employer contributions per participant

$5,301

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 76% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,475,623 / 2,165
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

Employer share of total contributions

17.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 10% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,475,623 / $65,231,455
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

Plan terms, as stated in Reddit, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“We match 75% of each participant’s contribution up to $3,000 and 25% of each participant’s contribution thereafter, subject to certain limitations and the IRS annual contribution limits.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-06, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

Full record, Reddit 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorREDDIT, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Plan nameREDDIT 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number45-2546501 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Sponsor locationSAN FRANCISCO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Industry (business code)519100, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Filing received2025-09-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Participants, beginning of year1,940Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Active participants1,684Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Participants, end of year2,202Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Participants with an account balance2,165Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Total assets, beginning of year$169,599,065Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Total assets, end of year$251,274,376Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Net assets, end of year$251,274,376Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Total income$97,469,978Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Net income$81,675,311Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Employer contributions$11,475,623Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Participant contributions$42,371,621Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$11,384,211Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Total contributions$65,231,455Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Benefit payments$15,613,441Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$15,794,667Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Total administrative expenses$130,763Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$130,763derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Held in common/collective trusts$147,045,762Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Held in mutual funds$103,709,491Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $116,973yes
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCNONE 99 Other fees $8,750no
MOSS ADAMS LLPNONE 99 Other fees $6,090no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250912140608NAL0000815667001, received 2025-09-12.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$169,599,065$251,274,37648.2%
Participants with a balance1,9262,16512.4%
Administrative expenses$102,969$130,76327.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,110,456$11,475,62313.5%

Prior filing 20250912133138NAL0000800227001, received 2025-09-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Reddit 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: REDDIT, INC.; SEC registrant: Reddit, Inc. (CIK 1713445, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).