401k Record

Employers › Regency Centers

Regency Centers 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Regency Centers 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$142.95

Higher than 73% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $95,207 / 666
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$215.20

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 74% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $143,320 / 666
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.087%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 33% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $143,320 / $165,249,510
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

Employer contributions per participant

$8,541

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 91% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,688,617 / 666
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

Employer share of total contributions

44.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 83% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,688,617 / $12,832,328
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

Plan terms, as stated in Regency Centers Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches participant contributions equal to 100% of salary deferrals up to a maximum matching amount of $5,000.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Employees become eligible the first day of the quarter following the employee's date of hire.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Participants’ contributions and the Company’s matching contributions to the Plan vest immediately.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Each eligible employee is automatically enrolled in the Plan, at a contribution rate of 6% on a pre-tax basis, and becomes a participant of the Plan, unless the employee elects to decline participation within 45 days of his or her eligibility date.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

Full record, Regency Centers 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorREGENCY CENTERSForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Plan nameREGENCY CENTERS 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number59-3191743 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Sponsor locationJACKSONVILLE, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Industry (business code)531210, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Filing received2025-06-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Participants, beginning of year722Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Active participants489Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Participants, end of year670Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Participants with an account balance666Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Total assets, beginning of year$140,390,998Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Total assets, end of year$165,249,510Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Net assets, end of year$165,249,510Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Total income$34,363,859Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Net income$24,858,512Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Employer contributions$5,688,617Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Participant contributions$5,455,110Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,688,601Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Total contributions$12,832,328Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Benefit payments$9,362,027Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,505,347Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Total administrative expenses$143,320Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Contract administrator fees$95,207Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Investment advisory and management fees$48,113Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$95,207derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Held in common/collective trusts$31,538,124Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Held in mutual funds$111,203,112Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $84,176yes
REGIONS BANKCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $61,875no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250620155301NAL0004030705001, received 2025-06-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$140,390,998$165,249,51017.7%
Participants with a balance681666-2.2%
Administrative expenses$133,084$143,3207.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,324,063$5,688,6176.8%

Prior filing 20240920154421NAL0007714305001, received 2024-09-20; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Regency Centers 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: REGENCY CENTERS; SEC registrant: REGENCY CENTERS CORP (CIK 910606, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).