Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Regis
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Regis Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$180.98
Higher than 82% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $172,470 / 953
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30, filing received 2026-04-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$180.98
Higher than 66% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $172,470 / 953
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.301%
Higher than 87% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $172,470 / $57,363,515
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
Employer contributions per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employer share of total contributions
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Vesting
“Participants' interest in the noncontributory defined contribution component becomes 20.0% vested after completing two years of service with vesting increasing 20.0% for each additional year of service with participants becoming fully vested after six full years of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-09-01, for the year ended 2026-06-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-06-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | REGIS CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Plan name | REGIS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-0749934 / 006 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Sponsor location | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 812112, Other services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Filing received | 2026-04-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,166 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Active participants | 162 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,004 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 953 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $61,730,541 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $57,363,515 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $57,363,515 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Total income | $7,568,064 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Net income | $-4,367,026 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Participant contributions | $593,514 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Total contributions | $593,514 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Benefit payments | $11,762,620 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $11,935,090 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $172,470 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $172,470 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $172,470 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $57,249,518 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
| Independent auditor | EIDE BAILLY LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $172,694 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260414121239NAL0011066371001, received 2026-04-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $61,730,541 | $57,363,515 | -7.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,082 | 953 | -11.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $186,261 | $172,470 | -7.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | not reported | not reported |
Prior filing 20250410171335NAL0013337971001, received 2025-04-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: REGIS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: REGIS CORP (CIK 716643, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).