Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Resource Management Service
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$571. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Resource Management Service, LLC Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$41.25
Higher than 21% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,507 / 182
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$107.02
Higher than 39% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $19,478 / 182
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.037%
Higher than 15% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $19,478 / $52,195,647
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$6,779
Higher than 86% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,233,836 / 182
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
42.3%
Higher than 80% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,233,836 / $2,920,205
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE, LLC PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-0617640 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | BIRMINGHAM, AL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 115310, Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 191 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 148 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 184 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 182 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $46,160,034 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $52,195,647 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $52,195,647 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $8,652,127 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $6,035,613 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $1,233,836 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $1,486,573 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $199,796 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $2,920,205 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $2,597,036 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,616,514 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $19,478 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$571 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $11,971 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $7,507 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,999,297 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $49,383,443 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | COKER AND COMPANY LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $11,971 | no |
| REGIONS BA | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $8,078 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-571 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007141152NAL0004888081001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $46,160,034 | $52,195,647 | 13.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 181 | 182 | 0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $15,410 | $19,478 | 26.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,133,462 | $1,233,836 | 8.9% |
Prior filing 20241014124136NAL0014937315001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE, LLC; SEC registrant: Resource Management Service, LLC (CIK 1649975, matched by EIN).