Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Reynolds American
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · RAI 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$40.60
Higher than 43% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $332,531 / 8,190
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$40.60
Higher than 22% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $332,531 / 8,190
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.016%
Higher than 13% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $332,531 / $2,022,417,518
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$4,698
Higher than 65% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $38,475,487 / 8,190
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
43.0%
Higher than 81% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $38,475,487 / $89,518,444
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
Plan terms are described in Reynolds American Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2017-06-21 and Form 10-K filed 2017-02-09. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | REYNOLDS AMERICAN INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | RAI 401K SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-0546644 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | WINSTON-SALEM, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 312200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 8,084 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 4,328 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 8,223 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 8,190 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,870,776,445 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,022,417,518 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,022,295,234 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $367,116,822 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $151,625,086 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $38,475,487 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $45,084,614 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,958,343 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $89,518,444 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $215,159,205 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $215,491,736 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $332,531 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| IQPA audit fees | $81,068 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $332,531 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $916,964,744 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $808,872,959 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | CBIZ CPAS P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBIZ CPAS P.C. | ACCOUNTING | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $81,069 | no |
| JONES DAY | LEGAL | 29 Legal | $65,870 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTSrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER; TRUSTEE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $15,005 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008150152NAL0006037473001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,870,776,445 | $2,022,417,518 | 8.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 8,084 | 8,190 | 1.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $279,121 | $332,531 | 19.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $34,464,620 | $38,475,487 | 11.6% |
Prior filing 20241003090140NAL0019265282001, received 2024-10-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: REYNOLDS AMERICAN INC.; SEC registrant: REYNOLDS AMERICAN INC (CIK 1275283, matched by EIN).