Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Reynolds Smith & Hills
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · RS&H, Inc. 401(k))plan · plan year 2024
$28.23
Higher than 15% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $65,544 / 2,322
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$211.70
Higher than 91% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $491,560 / 2,322
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.166%
Higher than 87% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $491,560 / $296,448,132
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
Employer contributions per participant
$2,153
Higher than 29% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,999,931 / 2,322
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
Employer share of total contributions
17.9%
Higher than 11% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,999,931 / $27,879,216
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
Plan terms are described in Reynolds Smith & Hills Inc's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2003-05-02 and Form 10-K filed 2002-06-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RS&H, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Plan name | RS&H, INC. 401(K)PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 59-2986466 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Sponsor location | JACKSONVILLE, FL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 541330, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,124 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Active participants | 1,702 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,363 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,322 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $252,334,891 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $296,448,132 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $296,448,132 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Total income | $65,292,811 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Net income | $44,113,241 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Employer contributions | $4,999,931 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Participant contributions | $18,157,838 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,721,447 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Total contributions | $27,879,216 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Benefit payments | $20,684,810 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $21,179,570 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $491,560 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Contract administrator fees | $41,019 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| IQPA audit fees | $22,050 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $426,016 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $65,544 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $110,951,131 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Held in mutual funds | $152,887,612 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $355,438 | yes |
| SMITH, GAMBRELL & RUSSELL, LLP | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 29 Legal | $60,890 | no |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $30,706 | no |
| FORVIS | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $22,050 | no |
| GALLAGHER FIDUCIARY ADVISORS | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 31 Named fiduciary | $20,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250923175901NAL0007720336001, received 2025-09-23.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $252,334,891 | $296,448,132 | 17.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,077 | 2,322 | 11.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $309,446 | $491,560 | 58.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,938,977 | $4,999,931 | 1.2% |
Prior filing 20240910095346NAL0002900275001, received 2024-09-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: RS&H, INC.; SEC registrant: REYNOLDS SMITH & HILLS INC (CIK 860757, matched by EIN).