401k Record

Employers › Rinks Foundation

Rinks Foundation 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Rinks 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$187.64

Higher than 75% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $35,089 / 187
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$187.64

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 59% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $35,089 / 187
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.870%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 79% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $35,089 / $4,032,445
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$860

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 31% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $160,755 / 187
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

31.8%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 60% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $160,755 / $504,819
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Rinks Foundation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, The Rinks 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE RINKS FOUNDATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameTHE RINKS 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number87-3601813 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationANAHEIM, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)711210, Arts, entertainment, and recreationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year538Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants475Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year529Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance187Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$5,462,270Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$4,032,445Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$4,032,445Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,161,048Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$-445,674Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$160,755Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$333,881Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$10,183Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$504,819Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$1,571,633Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,606,722Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$35,089Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$35,089Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$35,089derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$3,856,762Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorWRIGHT FORD YOUNG & CO.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE CO USArecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 67 Other insurance wrap fees; 28 Investment management; 62 Float revenue; 68 Soft dollars commissions; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees $644yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015112103NAL0006083920001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,462,270$4,032,445-26.2%
Participants with a balance1851871.1%
Administrative expenses$34,669$35,0891.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$150,530$160,7556.8%

Prior filing 20241012131917NAL0013332515001, received 2024-10-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Rinks 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE RINKS FOUNDATION; SEC registrant: Rinks Foundation (CIK 1996090, matched by EIN).