Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Robert W. Baird
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Baird Profit Sharing & Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$75.12
Higher than 82% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $474,974 / 6,323
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$75.12
Higher than 54% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $474,974 / 6,323
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.022%
Higher than 20% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $474,974 / $2,186,434,009
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$12,407
Higher than 96% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $78,446,382 / 6,323
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
43.2%
Higher than 81% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $78,446,382 / $181,405,427
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO., INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | BAIRD PROFIT SHARING & SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 39-6037917 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | MILWAUKEE, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 523210, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 6,324 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 5,264 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,394 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 6,323 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,896,844,251 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,186,434,009 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,186,434,009 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $443,951,935 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $289,589,758 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $78,446,382 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $95,460,490 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $7,498,555 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $181,405,427 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $152,118,058 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $154,362,177 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $474,974 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $419,185 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $474,974 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $529,765,670 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,578,105,448 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $419,090 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010175723NAL0013648400003, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,896,844,251 | $2,186,434,009 | 15.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 6,175 | 6,323 | 2.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $442,415 | $474,974 | 7.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $66,342,870 | $78,446,382 | 18.2% |
Prior filing 20241015125823NAL0028496145001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO., INC.; SEC registrant: Robert W. Baird & Co. Inc (CIK 810972, matched by EIN).