Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Rockford
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$27,848. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Rockford Corporation 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$21,910,394
134 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 134
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses per participant
$132.52
Higher than 34% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $17,758 / 134
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.081%
Higher than 18% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $17,758 / $21,910,394
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$2,345
Higher than 58% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $314,199 / 134
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
22.4%
Higher than 31% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $314,199 / $1,403,200
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
Plan terms are described in Rockford Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2009-04-15. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ROCKFORD CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | ROCKFORD CORPORATION 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 86-0394353 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | TEMPE, AZ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 334310, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 146 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 108 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 157 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 134 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $21,880,788 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $21,910,394 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $21,910,394 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $5,675,288 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $29,606 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $314,199 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $763,845 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $325,156 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $1,403,200 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $5,627,924 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,645,682 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $17,758 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$27,848 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| IQPA audit fees | $19,080 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $26,526 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $798,985 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $20,979,074 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | CBIZ CPAS P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS LLC | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $24,000 | no |
| CBIZ CPA P.C. | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $19,080 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-27,848 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013161113NAL0000803923001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $21,880,788 | $21,910,394 | 0.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 127 | 134 | 5.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $25,992 | $17,758 | -31.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $6.01 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $313,426 | $314,199 | 0.2% |
Prior filing 20240906105647NAL0002184130001, received 2024-09-06; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ROCKFORD CORPORATION; SEC registrant: ROCKFORD CORP (CIK 828064, matched by EIN).