Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Rockwell Automation Inc. 1201 South 2nd Street Milwaukee Wisconsin 53204
Total assets, end of year · Rockwell Automation Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$3,765,132,976
14,320 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 14,320
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 14,320
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $3,765,132,976
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$4,128
Higher than 56% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $59,106,965 / 14,320
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
32.7%
Higher than 48% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $59,106,965 / $180,756,211
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
98.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $2,194,879 ($153.27 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Automatic enrollment
“Newly hired employees are automatically enrolled at a 3% pre-tax contribution rate after 30 days of employment.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 25-1797617 / 008 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | MILWAUKEE, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 335900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 15,827 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 8,097 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,665 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 14,320 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $3,622,358,820 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $3,765,132,976 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $3,765,132,976 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $572,449,878 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $142,774,156 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $59,106,965 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $121,649,246 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $180,756,211 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $429,648,607 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $429,675,722 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in master trusts | $3,721,616,353 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | WIPFLI LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010213450NAL0004913347001, received 2025-10-10.
ROCKWELL AUTO INC DC MASTER TRUST (EIN 251797617, PN 001): plan interest $3,721,616,353, 97.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010213934NAL0019537394001, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $3,806,347,007, administrative expenses $2,244,850, recordkeeping fees $411,155, investment management fees $1,498,797 and 7 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL ENGINES | 27 50 | $1,389,547 | $1,358,615 |
| FID INV INST OPS COrecordkeeper | 37 64 65 71 50 | $411,155 | $402,003 |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC | 99 50 | $219,674 | $214,784 |
| TOWERS WATSON INVESTMENT CONSULTING | 16 27 50 | $109,250 | $106,818 |
| PARTNERCOMM INC | 16 49 50 | $41,545 | $40,620 |
| FOLEY & LARDNER | 16 29 50 | $30,353 | $29,677 |
| WIPFLI | 10 | $26,835 | $26,238 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,622,358,820 | $3,765,132,976 | 3.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 15,591 | 14,320 | -8.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $66,656,612 | $59,106,965 | -11.3% |
Prior filing 20240813164946NAL0018649104001, received 2024-08-13; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ROCKWELL AUTOMATION; SEC registrant: ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC (CIK 1024478, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).