401k Record

Employers › Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$317.75

Higher than 88% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $54,336 / 171
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-03-01 to 2025-02-28, filing received 2025-11-04.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$339.04

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 78% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $57,975 / 171
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.542%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 86% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $57,975 / $10,701,058
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

Employer contributions per participant

$322

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 4% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $55,042 / 171
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

Employer share of total contributions

13.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 11% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $55,042 / $412,338
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

Plan terms, as stated in Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2014-08-25 and Form 10-K filed 2014-06-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

Full record, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Plan nameROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Sponsor EIN / plan number84-0910696 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Sponsor locationDURANGO, COForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Industry (business code)311300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Plan year2024-03-01 to 2025-02-28Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Filing received2025-11-04Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Participants, beginning of year199Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Active participants108Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Participants, end of year181Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Participants with an account balance171Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Total assets, beginning of year$10,230,495Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Total assets, end of year$10,701,058Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Net assets, end of year$10,693,795Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Total income$1,472,128Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Net income$481,102Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Employer contributions$55,042Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Participant contributions$357,296Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Total contributions$412,338Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Benefit payments$913,776Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$991,026Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Total administrative expenses$57,975Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Contract administrator fees$54,336Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Investment advisory and management fees$3,639Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$54,336derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Held in common/collective trusts$1,702,244Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Held in mutual funds$8,804,748Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04
Independent auditorBONADIO & CO LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $54,336yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251104141429NAL0019487826001, received 2025-11-04.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$10,230,495$10,701,0584.6%
Participants with a balance187171-8.6%
Administrative expenses$19,299$57,975200.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$57,264$55,042-3.9%

Prior filing 20241205085417NAL0002948595001, received 2024-12-05; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY; SEC registrant: ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY INC (CIK 785815, matched by EIN).