Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Royal Bank of Canada
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · RBC- U.S.A. Retirement and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$21.89
Higher than 20% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $312,239 / 14,265
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-21.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$21.89
Higher than 9% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $312,239 / 14,265
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.007%
Higher than 6% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $312,239 / $4,298,557,400
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
Employer contributions per participant
$4,990
Higher than 68% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $71,184,857 / 14,265
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
Employer share of total contributions
24.5%
Higher than 21% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $71,184,857 / $290,030,169
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
Employer match
“The plan was amended to increase the company match from 75% to 100% of the first 6% of eligible compensation contributed to the Plan each payroll period, allowed for the matching of catch-up contributions, added the match true up feature, and added the additional (“Super”) catch-up contributions for participants ages 60, 61, 62, and 63.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participant contributions and the Company’s matching contributions are immediately fully vested.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RBC USA HOLDCO CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Plan name | RBC- U.S.A. RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-0563684 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Sponsor location | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Industry (business code) | 523120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-21 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 15,250 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Active participants | 10,111 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,686 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Participants with an account balance | 14,265 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $3,717,302,432 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,298,557,400 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,298,557,400 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Total income | $908,874,759 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Net income | $581,254,968 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Employer contributions | $71,184,857 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Participant contributions | $177,310,972 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $41,534,340 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Total contributions | $290,030,169 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Benefit payments | $326,913,702 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $327,619,791 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Total administrative expenses | $312,239 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $312,239 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,964,965,184 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Held in mutual funds | $875,353,100 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
| Independent auditor | OLSEN THIELEN & CO., LTD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $328,712 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250721094332NAL0000559907001, received 2025-07-21.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,717,302,432 | $4,298,557,400 | 15.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 14,358 | 14,265 | -0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $402,140 | $312,239 | -22.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $65,047,982 | $71,184,857 | 9.4% |
Prior filing 20240606181731NAL0010777219001, received 2024-06-06; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: RBC USA HOLDCO CORPORATION; SEC registrant: ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (CIK 1000275, matched by 11-K plan title).