Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Russel Metals
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$2,944. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Russel Metals Inc. U.S. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$118,384,982
1,354 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,354
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
Administrative expenses per participant
$4.45
Higher than 1% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,032 / 1,354
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.005%
Higher than 3% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,032 / $118,384,982
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
Employer contributions per participant
$1,941
Higher than 31% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,628,013 / 1,354
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
Employer share of total contributions
31.9%
Higher than 58% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,628,013 / $8,248,899
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RUSSEL METALS INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Plan name | RUSSEL METALS INC. U.S. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-1443629 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Sponsor location | APPLETON, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 423500, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,289 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Active participants | 1,405 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,698 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,354 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $109,534,301 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $118,384,982 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $118,384,982 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total income | $24,901,042 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Net income | $8,850,681 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Employer contributions | $2,628,013 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participant contributions | $4,187,204 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,433,682 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total contributions | $8,248,899 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Benefit payments | $15,982,801 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $16,050,361 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $6,032 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$2,944 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $8,976 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $109,593,606 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $8,976 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-2,944 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251011122818NAL0008913905001, received 2025-10-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $109,534,301 | $118,384,982 | 8.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,094 | 1,354 | 23.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $13,990 | $6,032 | -56.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $3.82 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,151,269 | $2,628,013 | 22.2% |
Prior filing 20241010145331NAL0040553026001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: RUSSEL METALS INC.; SEC registrant: RUSSEL METALS INC (CIK 903657, matched by EIN).