401k Record

Employers › Sabine Oil & Gas

Sabine Oil & Gas 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$11,615. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$15.39

Higher than 10% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,385 / 155
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$111.28

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 29% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $17,248 / 155
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.053%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 14% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $17,248 / $32,570,251
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$4,787

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 90% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $742,058 / 155
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

36.6%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 78% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $742,058 / $2,024,774
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2006-06-21 and Form 10-K filed 2016-03-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameSABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-0484900 / 007Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)211130, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year170Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants78Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year162Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance155Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$29,771,180Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$32,570,251Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$32,570,251Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$6,487,721Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$2,799,071Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$742,058Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$982,597Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$300,119Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$2,024,774Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$3,671,402Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,688,650Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$17,248Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Recordkeeping fees-$11,615 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
IQPA audit fees$14,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Investment advisory and management fees$14,863Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,385derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$31,378,046Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorMELTON & MELTON, L.L.P.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MELTON & MELTON LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $14,000no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $11,369no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-11,615yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007151306NAL0004962369001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$29,771,180$32,570,2519.4%
Participants with a balance163155-4.9%
Administrative expenses$9,219$17,24887.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$746,315$742,058-0.6%

Prior filing 20241011093412NAL0043196450001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: SABINE OIL & GAS CORP (CIK 38079, matched by EIN).