401k Record

Employers › Saga Communications

Saga Communications 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Saga Communications, Inc. Employees' 401(k) Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$60.22

Higher than 29% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $38,239 / 635
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$60.22

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 19% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $38,239 / 635
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.083%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 18% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $38,239 / $46,241,989
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

Employer contributions per participant

$458

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 6% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $290,728 / 635
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

Employer share of total contributions

7.4%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 3% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $290,728 / $3,909,670
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

Plan terms, as stated in Saga Communications, Inc.'s SEC filings

Vesting

“Participants are immediately vested in their contributions and the employer discretionary match plus actual earnings thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“All newly hired eligible employees are automatically enrolled to defer 3% of their pay unless they choose a different amount.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

Full record, Saga Communications, Inc. Employees' 401(k) Savings & Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSAGA COMMUNICATIONS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Plan nameSAGA COMMUNICATIONS, INC. EMPLOYEES' 401 (K) SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-3042953 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor locationGROSSE POINTE FARMS, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Industry (business code)515100, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Filing received2025-07-31Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Participants, beginning of year932Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Active participants821Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Participants, end of year942Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Participants with an account balance635Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, beginning of year$43,704,261Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, end of year$46,241,989Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Net assets, end of year$46,241,989Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Total income$6,540,246Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Net income$2,537,728Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions$290,728Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Participant contributions$2,259,561Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,359,381Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Total contributions$3,909,670Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Benefit payments$3,964,279Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,002,518Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Total administrative expenses$38,239Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Contract administrator fees$38,239Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$38,239derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Held in mutual funds$32,481,982Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31
Independent auditorUHY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT-ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $38,239yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731130022NAL0007114288002, received 2025-07-31.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$43,704,261$46,241,9895.8%
Participants with a balance56663512.2%
Administrative expenses$30,989$38,23923.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$267,689$290,7288.6%

Prior filing 20241015210107NAL0029664033003, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Saga Communications, Inc. Employees' 401(k) Savings & Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SAGA COMMUNICATIONS INC.; SEC registrant: SAGA COMMUNICATIONS INC (CIK 886136, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).