Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Sagespring Wealth Partners
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sagespring Wealth Partners 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$232.42
Higher than 78% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $41,835 / 180
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$232.42
Higher than 58% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $41,835 / 180
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.261%
Higher than 45% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $41,835 / $16,038,033
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$3,825
Higher than 83% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $688,511 / 180
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
29.9%
Higher than 57% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $688,511 / $2,301,039
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SAGESPRING WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | SAGESPRING WEALTH PARTNERS 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-1471217 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | FRANKLIN, TN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 184 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 169 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 182 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 180 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $13,197,676 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $16,038,033 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $16,038,033 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $4,601,048 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $2,840,357 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $688,511 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $1,454,814 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $157,714 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $2,301,039 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $1,718,856 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,760,691 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $41,835 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $41,835 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $41,835 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $3,699,507 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $6,079,757 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $37,220 | yes |
| ASCENSUS | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees; 49 Other services | $4,555 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010153915NAL0004381235001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $13,197,676 | $16,038,033 | 21.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 181 | 180 | -0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $30,906 | $41,835 | 35.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $590,645 | $688,511 | 16.6% |
Prior filing 20241004093137NAL0005583203001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SAGESPRING WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC; SEC registrant: SAGESPRING WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC (CIK 2056425, matched by EIN).