Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Samsonite
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Samsonite Employee Savings Trust · plan year 2024
$99.20
Higher than 54% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $96,226 / 970
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$115.12
Higher than 42% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $111,670 / 970
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.107%
Higher than 40% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $111,670 / $104,442,246
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$3,942
Higher than 68% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,823,297 / 970
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
43.7%
Higher than 82% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,823,297 / $8,748,097
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
Plan terms are described in Samsonite, LLC's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2004-06-23 and Form 10-K filed 2007-05-01. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SAMSONITE, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | SAMSONITE EMPLOYEE SAVINGS TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-3511556 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | MANSFIELD, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 326100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,131 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 628 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 976 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 970 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $94,153,700 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $104,442,246 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $104,442,246 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $20,170,481 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $10,288,546 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $3,823,297 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $3,894,914 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,029,886 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $8,748,097 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $9,770,265 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $9,881,935 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $111,670 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Contract administrator fees | $95,744 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $15,444 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $96,226 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $6,923,284 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $94,647,982 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $95,744 | yes |
| MMA SECURITIES | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $15,444 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008144009NAL0003365811001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $94,153,700 | $104,442,246 | 10.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,017 | 970 | -4.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $122,056 | $111,670 | -8.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,389,151 | $3,823,297 | 12.8% |
Prior filing 20241003154810NAL0017459376001, received 2024-10-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SAMSONITE, LLC; SEC registrant: SAMSONITE CORP/FL (CIK 914478, matched by EIN).