Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Sands Capital Management
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sands Capital Management, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$88.40
Higher than 47% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $22,719 / 257
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-17.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$88.40
Higher than 31% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $22,719 / 257
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.018%
Higher than 8% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $22,719 / $123,953,263
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
Employer contributions per participant
$22,036
Higher than 99% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,663,292 / 257
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
Employer share of total contributions
61.1%
Higher than 97% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,663,292 / $9,270,445
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Plan name | SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-2830751 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Sponsor location | ARLINGTON, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-17 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 266 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Active participants | 189 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participants, end of year | 263 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participants with an account balance | 257 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $103,525,550 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total assets, end of year | $123,953,263 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Net assets, end of year | $123,953,263 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total income | $26,036,786 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Net income | $20,427,713 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Employer contributions | $5,663,292 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participant contributions | $3,459,190 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $147,963 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total contributions | $9,270,445 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Benefit payments | $5,586,354 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,609,073 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total administrative expenses | $22,719 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Contract administrator fees | $22,719 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $22,719 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $66,454,434 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Held in mutual funds | $51,839,028 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 37 Participant loan processing; 99 Other fees | $23,769 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250917080853NAL0000207985001, received 2025-09-17.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $103,525,550 | $123,953,263 | 19.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 262 | 257 | -1.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $21,122 | $22,719 | 7.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,743,856 | $5,663,292 | -1.4% |
Prior filing 20241004152422NAL0012389041001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC; SEC registrant: SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CIK 1020066, matched by EIN).