Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Sanofi
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sanofi U.S. Group Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$39.21
Higher than 40% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,019,893 / 26,012
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$39.21
Higher than 20% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,019,893 / 26,012
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.012%
Higher than 9% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,019,893 / $8,494,849,810
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions per participant
$7,837
Higher than 86% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $203,865,954 / 26,012
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
Employer share of total contributions
44.0%
Higher than 83% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $203,865,954 / $462,986,552
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
99.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($39.21 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“The Company matching contribution is 150% of the pre-tax contributions for all participants, up to 6% of eligible compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-30, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“All employees are eligible to participate in the Plan beginning on the first day of employment.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-30, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Employees hired on or after April 1, 2012 will be 100% vested in their Company matching contribution account after two years of service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-30, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan offers an auto-enrollment feature whereby a participant is automatically enrolled in the Plan to make pre-tax contributions at 6% of eligible compensation unless the participant affirmatively opts out within a 30-day period from their date of hire.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-30, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SANOFI-AVENTIS US LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan name | SANOFI U.S. GROUP SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-4406953 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor location | MORRISTOWN, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 325410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 27,200 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Active participants | 13,179 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 26,596 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 26,012 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $7,800,517,833 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,494,849,810 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,494,721,918 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total income | $1,459,603,540 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net income | $694,335,468 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Employer contributions | $203,865,954 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participant contributions | $226,451,342 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $32,669,256 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total contributions | $462,986,552 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Benefit payments | $764,248,179 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $765,268,072 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,019,893 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,019,893 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,019,893 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in master trusts | $8,428,400,542 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Independent auditor | FISCHER CUNNANE & ASSOCIATES LTD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICErecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER LOAN | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services | $589,733 | yes |
| FISHER CUNNANE& ASSOCIATES LTD | AUDITOR/ ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $96,500 | no |
| BNY MELLON | CUSTODIAN | 19 Custodial (securities) | $70,564 | no |
| MORNINGSTAR | INVESTMENT ADVICE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $42,136 | no |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $17,100 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001105435NAL0031454306001, received 2025-10-01.
SANOFI US GROUP SAVINGS MASTER TRST (EIN 263494110, PN 001): plan interest $8,428,400,542, 99.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251001104613NAL0013099169001, received 2025-10-01) reports net assets $8,458,917,741, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 14 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | 28 | $524,438 | $522,546 |
| T. ROWE PRICE | 28 | $397,289 | $395,856 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC. | 28 | $356,691 | $355,404 |
| ALPINE CAPITAL RESEARCH | 28 | $247,791 | $246,897 |
| BLACKROCK | 28 | $203,657 | $202,922 |
| METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 13 | $130,849 | $130,377 |
| PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 13 | $128,398 | $127,935 |
| STATE STREET BANK & TRUST COMPANY | 13 | $128,277 | $127,814 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 13 | $127,872 | $127,411 |
| TRANSAMERICA PREMIER LIFE INS CO. | 13 | $126,875 | $126,417 |
| PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO. OF AMERICA | 13 | $126,178 | $125,723 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 28 | $112,995 | $112,587 |
| METROPOLITAN WEST ASSET MANAGEMENT | 28 | $102,654 | $102,284 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | 19 49 | $44,286 | $44,126 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $7,800,517,833 | $8,494,849,810 | 8.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 26,698 | 26,012 | -2.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,294,898 | $1,019,893 | -21.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $199,727,046 | $203,865,954 | 2.1% |
Prior filing 20241004135315NAL0011490673001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SANOFI-AVENTIS US LLC; SEC registrant: Sanofi (CIK 1121404, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).