Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Sauce Labs
Total assets, end of year · Sauce Labs, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$22,925,149
423 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 423
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
Administrative expenses per participant
$115.77
Higher than 30% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $48,970 / 423
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.214%
Higher than 37% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $48,970 / $22,925,149
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
Employer contributions per participant
$1,458
Higher than 31% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $616,864 / 423
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
Employer share of total contributions
18.6%
Higher than 21% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $616,864 / $3,313,677
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SAUCE LABS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan name | SAUCE LABS, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 26-3238445 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Sponsor location | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 541512, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 362 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Active participants | 156 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 428 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 423 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $21,436,071 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $22,925,149 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $22,925,149 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total income | $6,836,640 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Net income | $1,489,078 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Employer contributions | $616,864 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participant contributions | $2,467,502 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $229,311 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total contributions | $3,313,677 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Benefit payments | $5,298,592 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,347,562 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $48,970 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $48,970 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $22,648,548 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THREE BELL CAPITAL, LLC | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| NEWFRONT RETIREMENT SERVICES | VICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| RETIREMENT ADMINISTRATION, INC. | TPA | 49 Other services | $0 | yes |
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUIrecordkeeper | RECORD KEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUIrecordkeeper | RECORD KEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250910142333NAL0021246001001, received 2025-09-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $21,436,071 | $22,925,149 | 6.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 350 | 423 | 20.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $33,160 | $48,970 | 47.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $728,087 | $616,864 | -15.3% |
Prior filing 20241004154024NAL0024037842001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SAUCE LABS, INC.; SEC registrant: Sauce Labs Inc (CIK 1469063, matched by EIN).