401k Record

Employers › Security Bancshares Inc. / KS

Security Bancshares Inc. / KS 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Security Bancshares Inc Employee Stock Ownership Plan With 401(k) Provisions · plan year 2024

$1.50

Higher than 1% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $250 / 167
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-25.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$1.50

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 1% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $250 / 167
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Administrative expenses per participant

$1.50

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 0% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $250 / 167
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.001%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 0% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $250 / $24,619,723
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Employer contributions per participant

$2,475

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 61% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $413,251 / 167
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Employer share of total contributions

25.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 40% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $413,251 / $1,648,852
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Plan terms, as stated in Security Bancshares, Inc. / KS's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2H partially participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Full record, Security Bancshares Inc Employee Stock Ownership Plan With 401(k) Provisions

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSECURITY BANCSHARES INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Plan nameSECURITY BANCSHARES INC EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN WITH 401K PROVISIONSForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number48-1035227 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor locationSCOTT CITY, KSForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Industry (business code)522120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Filing received2025-09-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Participants, beginning of year141Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Active participants126Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Participants, end of year177Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Participants with an account balance167Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, beginning of year$21,287,383Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, end of year$24,619,723Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Net assets, end of year$24,619,723Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Total income$4,062,579Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Net income$3,332,340Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Employer contributions$413,251Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Participant contributions$580,892Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$654,709Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Total contributions$1,648,852Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Benefit payments$729,989Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$730,239Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Total administrative expenses$250Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Recordkeeping fees$250Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$250derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Held in mutual funds$12,070,349Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25
Independent auditorVARNEY & ASSOCIATES, CPAS, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250925135324NAL0008589425002, received 2025-09-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$21,287,383$24,619,72315.7%
Participants with a balance12316735.8%
Administrative expensesnot reported$250
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$1.50
Employer contributions$319,234$413,25129.5%

Prior filing 20240404173353NAL0008967139001, received 2024-04-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Security Bancshares Inc Employee Stock Ownership Plan With 401(k) Provisions appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SECURITY BANCSHARES INC; SEC registrant: Security Bancshares, Inc. / KS (CIK 1883602, matched by EIN).