401k Record

Employers › Security Benefit

Security Benefit 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Security Benefit Associates Profit Sharing and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$9.35

Higher than 5% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $28,332 / 3,029
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$9.35

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 3% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $28,332 / 3,029
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.007%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 4% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $28,332 / $389,206,179
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$4,599

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 69% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $13,931,152 / 3,029
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

40.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 77% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $13,931,152 / $34,218,948
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Security Benefit Corp's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Security Benefit Associates Profit Sharing and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorELDRIDGE WEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameSECURITY BENEFIT ASSOCIATES PROFIT SHARING AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number48-1202239 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationTOPEKA, KSForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,143Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants1,664Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year3,157Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance3,029Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$299,176,574Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$389,206,179Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$389,206,179Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$78,791,486Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$38,566,759Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$13,931,152Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$16,728,387Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,559,409Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$34,218,948Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$40,196,395Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$40,224,727Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$28,332Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$28,332Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$28,332derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$146,223,417Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$205,354,161Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorRSM US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
SECURITY BENEFIT LIFErecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 13 Contract administrator $28,332no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$299,176,574$389,206,17930.1%
Participants with a balance2,0673,02946.5%
Administrative expenses$24,396$28,33216.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$11,808,089$13,931,15218.0%

Prior filing 20241009132903NAL0031389232001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Security Benefit Associates Profit Sharing and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ELDRIDGE WEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC.; SEC registrant: SECURITY BENEFIT CORP (CIK 1928811, matched by EIN).