Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Security Benefit
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Security Benefit Associates Profit Sharing and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$9.35
Higher than 5% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $28,332 / 3,029
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$9.35
Higher than 3% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $28,332 / 3,029
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.007%
Higher than 4% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $28,332 / $389,206,179
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$4,599
Higher than 69% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $13,931,152 / 3,029
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
40.7%
Higher than 77% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $13,931,152 / $34,218,948
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ELDRIDGE WEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | SECURITY BENEFIT ASSOCIATES PROFIT SHARING AND SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 48-1202239 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | TOPEKA, KS | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,143 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 1,664 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,157 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,029 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $299,176,574 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $389,206,179 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $389,206,179 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $78,791,486 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $38,566,759 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $13,931,152 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $16,728,387 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,559,409 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $34,218,948 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $40,196,395 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $40,224,727 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $28,332 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $28,332 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $28,332 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $146,223,417 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $205,354,161 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | RSM US LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECURITY BENEFIT LIFErecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 13 Contract administrator | $28,332 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015110513NAL0005880736001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $299,176,574 | $389,206,179 | 30.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,067 | 3,029 | 46.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $24,396 | $28,332 | 16.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $11,808,089 | $13,931,152 | 18.0% |
Prior filing 20241009132903NAL0031389232001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ELDRIDGE WEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC.; SEC registrant: SECURITY BENEFIT CORP (CIK 1928811, matched by EIN).