401k Record

Employers › Select Equity Group

Select Equity Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Select Equity Group, L.P. 401(k) PSP and Trust · plan year 2024

$514.16

Higher than 98% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $131,110 / 255
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$514.16

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 96% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $131,110 / 255
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.080%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 30% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $131,110 / $163,530,122
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$13,291

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 97% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,389,224 / 255
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

40.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 78% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,389,224 / $8,306,344
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Select Equity Group, L.P.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Select Equity Group, L.P. 401(k) PSP and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSELECT EQUITY GROUP, L.P.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameSELECT EQUITY GROUP, L.P. 401(K) PSP AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-3465710 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year262Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants191Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year259Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance255Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$144,308,818Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$163,530,122Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$163,530,122Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$25,327,655Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$19,221,304Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$3,389,224Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$3,927,512Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$989,608Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$8,306,344Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$5,975,241Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,106,351Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$131,110Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$131,110Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$131,110derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$19,205,242Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$31,674,142Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
SENTINEL BENEFITS & FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees $133,440no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015122743NAL0002288083001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$144,308,818$163,530,12213.3%
Participants with a balance2542550.4%
Administrative expenses$99,251$131,11032.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,934,777$3,389,22475.2%

Prior filing 20241014170126NAL0015330259001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Select Equity Group, L.P. 401(k) PSP and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SELECT EQUITY GROUP, L.P.; SEC registrant: Select Equity Group, L.P. (CIK 1592643, matched by EIN).