401k Record

Employers › Sempra

Sempra 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Sempra Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$22.47

Higher than 19% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $38,510 / 1,714
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-27.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$22.66

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 12% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $38,840 / 1,714
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses per participant

$22.66

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 8% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $38,840 / 1,714
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.008%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 4% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $38,840 / $500,000,745
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

Employer contributions per participant

$3,547

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 58% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,078,977 / 1,714
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

Employer share of total contributions

20.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 17% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,078,977 / $29,658,080
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

99.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Sempra's SEC filings

Employer match

“Each pay period, the Employer makes matching contributions to the Plan for all participants equal to 50% of each participant’s contribution, up to the first 6% of eligible pay, and an additional 0.2% for each 1% incremental increase to each participant’s contribution over 6%, up to 11% of eligible pay.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-11, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“All employees, both full-time and part-time, are eligible to participate immediately in the Plan after their date of hire.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-11, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Vesting of Employer matching contributions in a participant’s account occurs upon the earliest of the date: (a) the participant is credited with one year of vesting service;”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-11, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan allows for automatic enrollment of and automatic deferral for newly hired employees who either do not elect a specific deferral percentage or do not opt out of the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-11, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

Full record, Sempra Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSEMPRAForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Plan nameSEMPRA SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor EIN / plan number33-0732627 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor locationSAN DIEGO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Filing received2025-06-27Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Participants, beginning of year1,689Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Active participants1,078Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Participants, end of year1,760Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Participants with an account balance1,714Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, beginning of year$442,599,038Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, end of year$500,000,745Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Net assets, end of year$500,000,745Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Total income$97,025,408Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Net income$55,506,513Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Employer contributions$6,078,977Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Participant contributions$19,019,087Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,560,016Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Total contributions$29,658,080Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Benefit payments$41,479,102Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$41,518,895Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Total administrative expenses$38,840Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Recordkeeping fees$38,510Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$38,840derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Held in master trusts$496,398,815Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHESchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T ROWE PRICE RPS INCrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $38,840yes
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $10,686yes
FISHER INVESTMENTSNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $5,225no
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. INC.NONE 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $656yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250627075443NAL0022931298009, received 2025-06-27.

Master trust

SEMPRA SAVINGS MASTER TRUST (EIN 330732627, PN 006): plan interest $496,398,815, 8.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250627085443NAL0005247763001, received 2025-06-27) reports net assets $5,615,678,703, administrative expenses not reported, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$442,599,038$500,000,74513.0%
Participants with a balance1,6381,7144.6%
Administrative expenses$38,233$38,8401.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$23.32$22.47-3.7%
Employer contributions$5,162,061$6,078,97717.8%

Prior filing 20240812020614NAL0015684464001, received 2024-08-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Sempra Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SEMPRA; SEC registrant: SEMPRA (CIK 1032208, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).