401k Record

Employers › Sierra

Sierra 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Fenix Group's 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023

$90.61

Higher than 49% of the 17,126 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $13,592 / 150
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $10.83median $92.8690th: $271.69

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$173.89

10th: $16.05median $134.8990th: $338.53

Higher than 61% of the 17,762 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $26,083 / 150
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.427%

10th: 0.056%median 0.483%90th: 1.081%

Higher than 44% of the 17,798 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $26,083 / $6,114,478
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,977

10th: $347median $1,29490th: $2,822

Higher than 74% of the 15,688 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $296,551 / 150
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

26.8%

10th: 11.8%median 28.6%90th: 43.4%

Higher than 44% of the 15,721 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $296,551 / $1,104,803
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Sierra Co LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Fenix Group's 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE SIERRA COMPANY LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameFENIX GROUP'S 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-1232715 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationMINNETONKA, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)325500, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year155Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants127Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year153Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance150Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$6,451,857Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$6,114,478Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$6,114,478Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,832,638Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$-337,379Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$296,551Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$595,124Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$213,128Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$1,104,803Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$2,138,180Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,170,017Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$26,083Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$13,592Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$12,491Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$13,592derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$5,682,141Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$188,659Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $13,592yes
VISIONPOINT ADVISORY GROUP LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $12,489yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015164846NAL0002772867001, received 2025-10-15.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Fenix Group's 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE SIERRA COMPANY LLC; SEC registrant: Sierra Co LLC (CIK 1857137, matched by EIN).