401k Record

Employers › SixGen

SixGen 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sixgen, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$249.14

Higher than 81% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $31,142 / 125
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$507.26

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 93% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $63,408 / 125
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.388%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 67% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $63,408 / $16,360,652
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

Employer contributions per participant

$4,627

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 89% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $578,427 / 125
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

Employer share of total contributions

32.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 65% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $578,427 / $1,801,414
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

Plan terms, as stated in SixGen, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

Full record, Sixgen, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSIXGEN, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Plan nameSIXGEN, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number82-2826914 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Sponsor locationANNAPOLIS, MDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Industry (business code)541519, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Filing received2025-08-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Participants, beginning of year129Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Active participants79Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Participants, end of year125Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Participants with an account balance125Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Total assets, beginning of year$15,086,940Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Total assets, end of year$16,360,652Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Net assets, end of year$16,360,652Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Total income$3,887,146Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Net income$1,273,712Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Employer contributions$578,427Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Participant contributions$1,172,037Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$50,950Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Total contributions$1,801,414Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Benefit payments$2,550,026Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,613,434Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Total administrative expenses$63,408Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Contract administrator fees$31,142Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Investment advisory and management fees$32,266Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$31,142derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Held in common/collective trusts$1,125,525Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Held in mutual funds$14,793,707Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20
Independent auditorCHERRY BEKAERT LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 26 Investment advisory (participants) $31,142yes
PENSIONMARK FINANCIAL GROUP, LLCRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $23,874no
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLCRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $8,392yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250820044951NAL0002937009001, received 2025-08-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$15,086,940$16,360,6528.4%
Participants with a balance1221252.5%
Administrative expenses$72,409$63,408-12.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$574,047$578,4270.8%

Prior filing 20241015171010NAL0030448449001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Sixgen, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SIXGEN, INC.; SEC registrant: SixGen, Inc. (CIK 1717922, matched by EIN).