Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Smartrent Technologies Inc. (f/k/a Smartrent.com Inc.)
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Smartrent.com, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$118.72
Higher than 50% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $53,779 / 453
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-12.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$118.72
Higher than 31% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $53,779 / 453
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.331%
Higher than 58% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $53,779 / $16,247,112
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
Employer contributions per participant
$3,170
Higher than 75% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,435,915 / 453
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
Employer share of total contributions
36.3%
Higher than 78% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,435,915 / $3,956,386
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SMARTRENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (F/K/A SMARTRENT.COM, INC.) | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Plan name | SMARTRENT.COM, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 81-4419089 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Sponsor location | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Industry (business code) | 511210, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-12 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 563 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Active participants | 409 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participants, end of year | 536 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participants with an account balance | 453 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $12,773,112 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total assets, end of year | $16,247,112 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Net assets, end of year | $16,247,112 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total income | $5,723,875 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Net income | $3,474,000 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Employer contributions | $1,435,915 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participant contributions | $2,435,619 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $84,852 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total contributions | $3,956,386 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Benefit payments | $2,196,096 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,249,875 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total administrative expenses | $53,779 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Contract administrator fees | $53,779 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $53,779 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Held in mutual funds | $15,829,403 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Independent auditor | SEMPLE, MARCHAL & COOPER, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL CAPITAL SERVICES, LLCrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 12 Claims processing; 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 17 Consulting (pension); 36 Copying and duplicating; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $58,544 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250912125628NAL0001319873001, received 2025-09-12.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $12,773,112 | $16,247,112 | 27.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 539 | 453 | -16.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $78,725 | $53,779 | -31.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,735,816 | $1,435,915 | -17.3% |
Prior filing 20241015182712NAL0049347200001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SMARTRENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (F/K/A SMARTRENT.COM, INC.); SEC registrant: SMARTRENT.COM, INC. (CIK 1734932, matched by EIN).