Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Smartwork
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Penelope Retirement Pooled Employer Plan · plan year 2024
$0.57
Higher than 0% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $274 / 480
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-05-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.57
Higher than 0% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $274 / 480
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.006%
Higher than 0% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $274 / $4,665,384
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
Employer contributions per participant
$1,060
Higher than 40% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $509,015 / 480
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
Employer share of total contributions
24.2%
Higher than 35% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $509,015 / $2,100,775
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2W · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SMARTWORK, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Plan name | PENELOPE RETIREMENT POOLED EMPLOYER PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 87-1268410 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 525100, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Filing received | 2026-05-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 551 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Active participants | 713 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 713 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 480 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,599,271 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,665,384 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,665,384 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Total income | $2,566,195 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Net income | $2,237,282 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Employer contributions | $509,015 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Participant contributions | $1,235,516 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $356,244 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Total contributions | $2,100,775 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Benefit payments | $328,639 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $328,913 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $274 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $274 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Held in mutual funds | $4,610,784 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
| Independent auditor | BELFINT, LYONS & SCHUMAN, P.A. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260526131237NAL0006464193001, received 2026-05-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,599,271 | $4,665,384 | 79.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 381 | 480 | 26.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $575 | $274 | -52.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $469,523 | $509,015 | 8.4% |
Prior filing 20241008153536NAL0030382768001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SMARTWORK, INC.; SEC registrant: Smartwork, Inc. (CIK 1935582, matched by EIN).