Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Smith a O
Total assets, end of year · A O Smith Retirement Security Plan · plan year 2024
$617,703,307
6,051 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employer contributions per participant
$1,862
Higher than 23% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,268,618 / 6,051
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
29.6%
Higher than 45% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,268,618 / $38,088,665
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
96.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“For non-union employees, the Company makes a matching contribution equal to 100% on the first 1% of a participant’s compensation and 50% on the next 5% of a participant’s compensation that is contributed to the Plan, for a maximum annual matching contribution of 3.5%.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“The Plan was also revised to permit the Company to make an additional discretionary matching contribution to be allocated as of the last day of the plan year for those participants who are employed on such date or who terminated during the year on or after attainment of age 65 or reaching retirement eligibility under their defined benefit plan, death, total and permanent disability, or termination resulting directly from job abolishment.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Company matching contributions are 100% vested after two years of vesting service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“a.An automatic enrollment feature was instituted, along with an annual automatic increase in employee pre-tax contributions;”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | A O SMITH CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | A O SMITH RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 39-0619790 / 018 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | MILWAUKEE, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 332900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 6,118 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 4,854 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,080 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 6,051 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $582,729,048 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $617,703,307 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $617,703,307 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $94,745,926 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $25,827,491 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $11,268,618 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $24,919,997 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,900,050 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $38,088,665 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $68,918,435 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $68,918,435 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in master trusts | $594,940,751 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | REILLY, PENNER & BENTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010122329NAL0007711425003, received 2025-10-10.
A.O. SMITH CORPORATION MASTER TRUST (EIN 390619790, PN 014): plan interest $594,940,751. The trust's own filing was not found in the data.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $582,729,048 | $617,703,307 | 6.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,966 | 6,051 | 1.4% |
| Administrative expenses | not reported | not reported | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $16,687,574 | $11,268,618 | -32.5% |
Prior filing 20240718122812NAL0009136944003, received 2024-07-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: A O SMITH CORPORATION; SEC registrant: SMITH A O CORP (CIK 91142, matched by EIN).