401k Record

Employers › Southern California Gas

Southern California Gas 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Southern California Gas Company Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$38.42

Higher than 59% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $396,106 / 10,311
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-27.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$38.63

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 38% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $398,326 / 10,311
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses per participant

$38.63

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 19% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $398,326 / 10,311
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.013%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 10% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $398,326 / $3,081,811,914
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

Employer contributions per participant

$3,136

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 40% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $32,335,344 / 10,311
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

Employer share of total contributions

21.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 14% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $32,335,344 / $148,996,659
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

97.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Southern California Gas Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Southern California Gas Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

Full record, Southern California Gas Company Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Plan nameSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS COMPANY RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor EIN / plan number95-1240705 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor locationSAN DIEGO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Industry (business code)221210, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Filing received2025-06-27Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Participants, beginning of year10,635Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Active participants8,846Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Participants, end of year10,486Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Participants with an account balance10,311Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, beginning of year$2,682,239,581Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, end of year$3,081,811,914Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Net assets, end of year$3,081,811,914Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Total income$573,351,159Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Net income$400,003,045Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Employer contributions$32,335,344Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Participant contributions$110,678,387Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,982,928Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Total contributions$148,996,659Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Benefit payments$172,918,194Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$173,348,114Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Total administrative expenses$398,326Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Recordkeeping fees$396,106Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$398,326derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Held in master trusts$3,012,990,590Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHESchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T ROWE PRICE RPS INCrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $398,326yes
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $50,352yes
LAGUNA WEALTH ADVISORS LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,807no
CERDA MUNOZ ADVISORS INCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $7,496no
SOWELL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $5,119no
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. INC.NONE 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $3,568yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250627082613NAL0005405603002, received 2025-06-27.

Master trust

SEMPRA SAVINGS MASTER TRUST (EIN 330732627, PN 006): plan interest $3,012,990,590, 53.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250627085443NAL0005247763001, received 2025-06-27) reports net assets $5,615,678,703, administrative expenses not reported, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,682,239,581$3,081,811,91414.9%
Participants with a balance10,46310,311-1.5%
Administrative expenses$387,478$398,3262.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$36.92$38.424.0%
Employer contributions$31,590,181$32,335,3442.4%

Prior filing 20240812023826NAL0009098433001, received 2024-08-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Southern California Gas Company Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS COMPANY; SEC registrant: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS CO (CIK 92108, matched by EIN).