Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Southside Bancshares
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Savings Plan for the Subsidiaries of Southside Bancshares, Inc. · plan year 2024
$92.42
Higher than 49% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $84,563 / 915
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$92.42
Higher than 33% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $84,563 / 915
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.120%
Higher than 44% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $84,563 / $70,194,905
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions per participant
$2,408
Higher than 43% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,203,292 / 915
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
Employer share of total contributions
29.1%
Higher than 48% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,203,292 / $7,575,614
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
Employer match
“The Company’s matching percentage is 100% for the first 3% of the employee’s salary deferral and 50% for the next 2% of the employee’s salary deferral.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Any Plan year in which a participant was not an employee of the Company for less than a full year or is absent from work less than one year will count as a period of service for vesting purposes.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“On January 1 of each year and on the plan entry date for each new participant that has met the eligibility criteria, an automatic enrollment at a 5% deferral rate will be applied to all participant accounts that have not made an election to defer.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Plan name | SAVINGS PLAN FOR THE SUBSIDIARIES OF SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 75-1848732 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Sponsor location | TYLER, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 984 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Active participants | 789 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 925 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 915 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $65,258,235 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $70,194,905 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $70,194,905 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total income | $15,402,402 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Net income | $4,936,670 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Employer contributions | $2,203,292 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participant contributions | $4,822,805 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $549,517 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total contributions | $7,575,614 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Benefit payments | $10,381,169 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $10,465,732 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $84,563 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Contract administrator fees | $84,563 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $84,563 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $42,446,588 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Held in mutual funds | $12,699,152 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $84,562 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630125815NAL0016407904001, received 2025-06-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $65,258,235 | $70,194,905 | 7.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 956 | 915 | -4.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $132,763 | $84,563 | -36.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,226,459 | $2,203,292 | -1.0% |
Prior filing 20240626144132NAL0012282000001, received 2024-06-26; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (CIK 705432, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).