Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › SPAR Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · SPAR Group, Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$124.93
Higher than 52% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $88,204 / 706
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-06-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$156.69
Higher than 40% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $110,621 / 706
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
1.055%
Higher than 99% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $110,621 / $10,484,182
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Employer contributions per participant
$105
Higher than 1% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $74,140 / 706
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Employer share of total contributions
6.0%
Higher than 2% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $74,140 / $1,235,853
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Plan terms are described in SPAR Group, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2019-08-01 and Form 10-K filed 2026-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SPAR GROUP, INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Plan name | SPAR GROUP, INC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 33-0684451 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Sponsor location | CHARLOTTE, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 541910, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Filing received | 2026-06-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,862 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Active participants | 4,703 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,759 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 706 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $9,583,811 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $10,484,182 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $10,484,182 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Total income | $2,104,016 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Net income | $903,504 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Employer contributions | $74,140 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Participant contributions | $1,127,168 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $34,545 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Total contributions | $1,235,853 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Benefit payments | $1,084,911 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,200,512 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $110,621 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Contract administrator fees | $88,204 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $22,417 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $88,204 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Held in mutual funds | $3,964,619 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $45,671 | yes |
| ORENDA RETIREMENT LLC | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees; 13 Contract administrator | $42,533 | yes |
| SENTINEL PENSION ADVISORS INC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $22,417 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $9,583,811 | $10,484,182 | 9.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 602 | 706 | 17.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $104,945 | $110,621 | 5.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $74,907 | $74,140 | -1.0% |
Prior filing 20251015140116NAL0004757937001, received 2025-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SPAR GROUP, INC; SEC registrant: SPAR Group, Inc. (CIK 1004989, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).