401k Record

Employers › SPAR Group

SPAR Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · SPAR Group, Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$124.93

Higher than 52% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $88,204 / 706
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-06-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$156.69

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 40% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,621 / 706
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

1.055%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 99% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,621 / $10,484,182
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

Employer contributions per participant

$105

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 1% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $74,140 / 706
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

Employer share of total contributions

6.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 2% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $74,140 / $1,235,853
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

Plan terms, as stated in SPAR Group, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in SPAR Group, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2019-08-01 and Form 10-K filed 2026-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

Full record, SPAR Group, Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSPAR GROUP, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Plan nameSPAR GROUP, INC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number33-0684451 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Sponsor locationCHARLOTTE, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Industry (business code)541910, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Filing received2026-06-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Participants, beginning of year2,862Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Active participants4,703Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Participants, end of year4,759Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Participants with an account balance706Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Total assets, beginning of year$9,583,811Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Total assets, end of year$10,484,182Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Net assets, end of year$10,484,182Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Total income$2,104,016Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Net income$903,504Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Employer contributions$74,140Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Participant contributions$1,127,168Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$34,545Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Total contributions$1,235,853Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Benefit payments$1,084,911Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,200,512Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Total administrative expenses$110,621Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Contract administrator fees$88,204Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Investment advisory and management fees$22,417Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$88,204derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Held in mutual funds$3,964,619Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.CSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan $45,671yes
ORENDA RETIREMENT LLCCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees; 13 Contract administrator $42,533yes
SENTINEL PENSION ADVISORS INCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $22,417yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260601124955NAL0011481169001, received 2026-06-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,583,811$10,484,1829.4%
Participants with a balance60270617.3%
Administrative expenses$104,945$110,6215.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$74,907$74,140-1.0%

Prior filing 20251015140116NAL0004757937001, received 2025-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for SPAR Group, Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SPAR GROUP, INC; SEC registrant: SPAR Group, Inc. (CIK 1004989, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).