401k Record

Employers › Spectrum Equity Management

Spectrum Equity Management 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Spectrum Equity Management, Inc. Profit Sharing Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$84.52

Higher than 44% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $13,354 / 158
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$84.52

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 29% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $13,354 / 158
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.020%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 9% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $13,354 / $66,879,221
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$10,723

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 94% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,694,200 / 158
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

56.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 95% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,694,200 / $2,977,305
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Spectrum Equity Management, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Spectrum Equity Management, Inc. Profit Sharing Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSPECTRUM EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameSPECTRUM EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC. PROFIT SHARING RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-3190022 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationSAN FRANCISCO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year156Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants73Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year158Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance158Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$52,641,876Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$66,879,221Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$66,879,221Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$15,072,196Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$14,237,345Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$1,694,200Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$1,273,939Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$9,166Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$2,977,305Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$821,497Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$834,851Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$13,354Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$13,354Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$13,354derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
TRI-AD ACTUARIES, INCrecordkeeperNONE 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $10,007yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010091030NAL0007418913001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$52,641,876$66,879,22127.0%
Participants with a balance1521583.9%
Administrative expenses$400$13,3543238.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,599,623$1,694,2005.9%

Prior filing 20240926214236NAL0001256609001, received 2024-09-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Spectrum Equity Management, Inc. Profit Sharing Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SPECTRUM EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC.; SEC registrant: Spectrum Equity Management, Inc. (CIK 1657260, matched by EIN).