Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › St. Joe
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The ST. Joe Company Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$75.56
Higher than 34% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $36,192 / 479
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$75.56
Higher than 22% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $36,192 / 479
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.129%
Higher than 25% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $36,192 / $28,149,709
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions per participant
$1,982
Higher than 47% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $949,362 / 479
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Employer share of total contributions
31.7%
Higher than 64% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $949,362 / $2,991,547
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Plan terms are described in The St. Joe Company's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2017-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE ST. JOE COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan name | THE ST. JOE COMPANY RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 59-0432511 / 080 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor location | PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 531390, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,064 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Active participants | 1,002 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,144 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 479 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $23,642,773 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $28,149,709 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $28,149,709 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total income | $6,282,218 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net income | $4,506,936 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Employer contributions | $949,362 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participant contributions | $1,795,988 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $246,197 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total contributions | $2,991,547 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Benefit payments | $1,739,090 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,775,282 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $36,192 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $36,081 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $36,192 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $27,296,472 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Independent auditor | REHMANN ROBSON, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $36,081 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $23,642,773 | $28,149,709 | 19.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 480 | 479 | -0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $16,780 | $36,192 | 115.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $805,241 | $949,362 | 17.9% |
Prior filing 20241015161610NAL0029075345001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: THE ST. JOE COMPANY; SEC registrant: ST JOE Co (CIK 745308, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).