401k Record

Employers › St. Joe

St. Joe 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The ST. Joe Company Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$75.56

Higher than 34% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $36,192 / 479
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$75.56

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 22% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $36,192 / 479
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.129%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 25% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $36,192 / $28,149,709
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

Employer contributions per participant

$1,982

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 47% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $949,362 / 479
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

Employer share of total contributions

31.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 64% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $949,362 / $2,991,547
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

Plan terms, as stated in The St. Joe Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in The St. Joe Company's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2017-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

Full record, The ST. Joe Company Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE ST. JOE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Plan nameTHE ST. JOE COMPANY RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number59-0432511 / 080Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor locationPANAMA CITY BEACH, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Industry (business code)531390, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Filing received2025-09-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, beginning of year1,064Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Active participants1,002Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, end of year1,144Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Participants with an account balance479Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, beginning of year$23,642,773Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, end of year$28,149,709Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Net assets, end of year$28,149,709Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Total income$6,282,218Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Net income$4,506,936Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions$949,362Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Participant contributions$1,795,988Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$246,197Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Total contributions$2,991,547Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Benefit payments$1,739,090Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,775,282Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Total administrative expenses$36,192Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Contract administrator fees$36,081Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$36,192derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Held in mutual funds$27,296,472Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29
Independent auditorREHMANN ROBSON, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $36,081yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929144246NAL0011434545001, received 2025-09-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$23,642,773$28,149,70919.1%
Participants with a balance480479-0.2%
Administrative expenses$16,780$36,192115.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$805,241$949,36217.9%

Prior filing 20241015161610NAL0029075345001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The ST. Joe Company Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE ST. JOE COMPANY; SEC registrant: ST JOE Co (CIK 745308, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).