Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Steel Dynamics
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Steel Dynamics, Inc. Profit Sharing and Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$35.28
Higher than 33% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $428,808 / 12,153
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$48.52
Higher than 29% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $589,616 / 12,153
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.020%
Higher than 16% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $589,616 / $2,996,436,059
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$15,337
Higher than 98% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $186,393,714 / 12,153
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
62.8%
Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $186,393,714 / $296,651,081
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
Plan terms are described in Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | STEEL DYNAMICS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | STEEL DYNAMICS, INC. PROFIT SHARING AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 35-1929476 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | FORT WAYNE, IN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 331110, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 11,783 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 10,140 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 12,401 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 12,153 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,573,079,703 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,996,436,059 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,996,436,059 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $631,450,419 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $423,356,356 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $186,393,714 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $99,442,670 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $10,814,697 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $296,651,081 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $207,503,124 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $208,094,063 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $589,616 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Contract administrator fees | $428,808 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $160,808 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $428,808 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,347,870,497 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $271,321,867 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | HAINES, ISENBARGER & SKIBA, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SRVCSrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $589,618 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008115156NAL0003248675001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,573,079,703 | $2,996,436,059 | 16.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 11,362 | 12,153 | 7.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $692,729 | $589,616 | -14.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $248,198,860 | $186,393,714 | -24.9% |
Prior filing 20241009122844NAL0009190771001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: STEEL DYNAMICS, INC.; SEC registrant: STEEL DYNAMICS INC (CIK 1022671, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).