Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Stepan
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Stepan Company Savings and Investment Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$22.77
Higher than 12% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $40,187 / 1,765
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$76.98
Higher than 42% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $135,878 / 1,765
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.034%
Higher than 21% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $135,878 / $395,436,987
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$4,704
Higher than 70% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,301,970 / 1,765
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
33.9%
Higher than 59% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,301,970 / $24,516,267
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Stepan Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | STEPAN COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | STEPAN COMPANY SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-1823834 / 009 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | NORTHBROOK, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 325600, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,845 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 1,264 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,798 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,765 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $389,251,991 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $395,436,987 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $395,436,987 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $84,551,497 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $5,076,528 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $8,301,970 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $14,894,682 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,319,615 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $24,516,267 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $79,339,091 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $79,474,969 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $135,878 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| IQPA audit fees | $25,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $95,691 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $40,187 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $14,321,876 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $376,642,238 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $95,691 | no |
| CHOREO, LLC | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $51,250 | no |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $25,200 | no |
| GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLC | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $10,739 | no |
| FIDELITY INV.INST.OPS.COrecordkeeper | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015170230NAL0002674691001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $389,251,991 | $395,436,987 | 1.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,814 | 1,765 | -2.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $87,038 | $135,878 | 56.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,298,112 | $8,301,970 | 0.0% |
Prior filing 20241014222315NAL0015611427001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: STEPAN COMPANY; SEC registrant: STEPAN CO (CIK 94049, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).