401k Record

Employers › Steris

Steris 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Steris Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$57.10

Higher than 68% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $731,546 / 12,812
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$57.10

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 38% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $731,546 / 12,812
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.058%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 63% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $731,546 / $1,260,038,679
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$2,301

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 23% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $29,483,123 / 12,812
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

23.5%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 18% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $29,483,123 / $125,433,417
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Steris Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Steris Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2015-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2015-05-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Steris Corporation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSTERIS CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameSTERIS CORPORATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-1482024 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationMENTOR, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)339110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year13,346Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants10,824Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year13,383Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance12,812Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$1,127,420,258Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$1,260,038,679Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$1,260,038,679Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$264,624,184Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$132,291,795Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$29,483,123Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$76,604,132Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$19,346,162Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$125,433,417Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$131,587,522Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$132,332,389Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$731,546Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$731,546derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$692,329,123Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$452,357,565Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBOBER, MARKEY, FEDORVICH & COMPANYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $784,096yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014091528NAL0001159683001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,127,420,258$1,260,038,67911.8%
Participants with a balance12,54912,8122.1%
Administrative expenses$622,556$731,54617.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$26,958,570$29,483,1239.4%

Prior filing 20241007132112NAL0015223745001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Steris Corporation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: STERIS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: STERIS CORP (CIK 815065, matched by EIN).