401k Record

Employers › Strattec Security

Strattec Security 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Strattec Security Corporation Employee Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$160.55

Higher than 78% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $89,429 / 557
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-17.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$160.55

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 60% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $89,429 / 557
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.084%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 31% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $89,429 / $106,802,699
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

Employer contributions per participant

$3,561

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 63% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,983,742 / 557
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

Employer share of total contributions

32.7%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 60% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,983,742 / $6,072,213
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

Plan terms, as stated in Strattec Security Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“Under plan provisions, the Company matches 100% of participant contributions to the plan, up to 5% of the employee's eligible base pay.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-08-28, for the year ended 2026-06-28 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-06-28. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

Full record, Strattec Security Corporation Employee Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSTRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Plan nameSTRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-1804239 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor locationMILWAUKEE, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Industry (business code)332900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Filing received2025-07-17Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, beginning of year734Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Active participants434Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, end of year573Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Participants with an account balance557Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, beginning of year$97,097,113Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, end of year$106,802,699Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Net assets, end of year$106,802,699Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Total income$20,299,784Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Net income$9,705,586Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Employer contributions$1,983,742Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Participant contributions$3,401,219Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$687,252Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Total contributions$6,072,213Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Benefit payments$10,504,769Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$10,594,198Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Total administrative expenses$89,429Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Contract administrator fees$89,429Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$89,429derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Held in common/collective trusts$22,501,329Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Held in mutual funds$78,014,036Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17
Independent auditorSIKICH CPA LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $105,124yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250717122455NAL0000425986001, received 2025-07-17.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$97,097,113$106,802,69910.0%
Participants with a balance622557-10.5%
Administrative expenses$78,156$89,42914.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,854,412$1,983,7427.0%

Prior filing 20240722084235NAL0006213075001, received 2024-07-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Strattec Security Corporation Employee Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION; SEC registrant: STRATTEC SECURITY CORP (CIK 933034, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).