401k Record

Employers › Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.)

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$53,652; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$53,952. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Smtbusa 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$121,967,367

316 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-18.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 316
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$5,799

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 82% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,832,553 / 316
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18

Employer share of total contributions

34.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 67% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,832,553 / $5,251,806
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18

Plan terms, as stated in Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Ltd.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18

Full record, Smtbusa 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSUMITOMO MITSUI TRUST BANK (U.S.A.) LIMITEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Plan nameSMTBUSA 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-3382184 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Sponsor locationHOBOKEN, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Filing received2025-09-18Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Participants, beginning of year307Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Active participants224Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Participants, end of year318Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Participants with an account balance316Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Total assets, beginning of year$104,408,700Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Total assets, end of year$121,967,367Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Net assets, end of year$121,967,367Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Total income$26,448,943Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Net income$17,558,667Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Employer contributions$1,832,553Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Participant contributions$3,068,026Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$351,227Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Total contributions$5,251,806Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Benefit payments$8,943,928Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$8,890,276Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Total administrative expenses-$53,652 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Contract administrator fees$300Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Recordkeeping fees-$53,952 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Held in common/collective trusts$2,269,631Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Held in mutual funds$104,609,352Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18
Independent auditorWIPFLI, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-53,652yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250918110751NAL0000625491001, received 2025-09-18.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$104,408,700$121,967,36716.8%
Participants with a balance3063163.3%
Administrative expenses$-65,259$-53,652
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,687,683$1,832,5538.6%

Prior filing 20240829124232NAL0006441907001, received 2024-08-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Smtbusa 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SUMITOMO MITSUI TRUST BANK (U.S.A.) LIMITED; SEC registrant: Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Ltd. (CIK 1686742, matched by EIN).